Public Policy & Information Systems
Off-campus/Wireless Access.
Databases open in new tab. Databases marked with an * are publicly available.
- CCH Omnitax Database
Database provides comprehensive federal, state and local tax information. - Code of Federal Regulations. In HeinOnline.
Full text access to the “codification of the general and permanent rules and regulations (sometimes called administrative law) published in the Federal Register”. - Congressional Universe. See ProQuest Congressional Publications.
- CQ Press Electronic Library (CQ Weekly, CQ Researcher, CQ Almanac)
Full text access to “resource for research in American government, politics, history, public policy, and current affairs”. - Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text
Bibliographic records covering areas related to criminal justice and criminology. - Federal Register Library. In HeinOnline.
Access to Federal Register Collection and Code of Federal Regulations. - Foreign Relations of the United States. In HeinOnline.
Official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. - Frost & Sullivan
Market reports and analysis on emerging technologies in a wide range of industries. NOTE: for academic use – reports are read-only. - GPO
Catalog of U.S. Government Publications. - HeinOnline
Legal research collection database. - HELIOS (Carnegie Mellon) *
Full text access to portions of the congressional papers from the late U.S. Senator John Heinz (R-PA). - HLAS Online (Handbook of Latin American Studies Online)
Handbook of Latin American Studies Online. - Homeland Security Digital Library
Collection of documents related to Homeland Security from variety of sources including federal, state and local agencies. - ICPSR
Data archive of more than 500,000 files of research in the social sciences. - ICUD: Index to Current Urban Documents
Reports and research generated by local governments, civic organizations, and academic institutions; core of collection deals with budget, architecture and planning. - Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research. See ICPSR.
- Law Journal Library. In HeinOnline.
Contains more than 1,620 law and law-related periodicals. - LexisNexis Congressional Publications. See ProQuest Congressional.
- OECD Library
Documents and databases on economics, energy, education, health, environment, employment, patents, R&D, finance, governance, agriculture, industry, science, trade, transportation, and more, worldwide. (IEA Databases not included.) - Oxford Handbooks Online
Online handbooks in business & management, political science, philosophy, and religion. - PAIS
Database on public affairs, public and social policies, international relations. - PAIS International. See PAIS.
- PolicyFile. In ProQuest.
PolicyFile provides access to reports and information produced by prominent policy institutes, ‘think tank’ and non-governmental organizations. - ProQuest Congressional Publications
Access to congressional material and legislative histories. - Roper Center for Public Opinion Archives
- Archive of social sciences data, primarily from surveys of public opinion.
- Sage Research Methods
Searchable collection of boooks, videos and articles on research methodologies in the social sciences. - Session Laws Library. In HeinOnline.
Session laws (from inception to present) of all 50 U.S. states as well as Canada, Australia, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, and the D.C. Register. - Social Explorer
Historical census data and demographic information down to block group level, with maps and reports from 1790-2000. - Treaties and Agreements Library. In HeinOnline.
All U.S. treaties, whether currently in-force, expired, or not-yet officially published. - U. S. Attorney General Opinions. In HeinOnline.
Official opinions of the U.S. Attorney General - U.S. Congressional Documents. In HeinOnline.
Complete Congressional Record Bound version, as well as the daily version back to 1980. - U.S. Federal Agency Documents, Decisions, and Appeals. In HeinOnline.
Reports, decisions, and records of the official case law of some of the most important U.S. Federal Agencies. - U.S. Federal Legislative History Library. In HeinOnline.
Collection of documents that are produced in Congress during the enactment of a law. - U.S. Presidential Library. In HeinOnline.
Includes such titles as Messages and Papers of the Presidents, Public Papers of the Presidents, Daily and Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents, etc. - U.S. Statutes at Large. In HeinOnline.
Official source for the laws and resolutions passed by Congress. - U.S. Supreme Court Library. In HeinOnline.
Official U.S. Reports bound volumes as well as preliminary prints, slip opinions, and books& periodicals related to the U.S. Supreme Court. - United States Code. In HeinOnline.
Official consolidation and codification of all general and permanent laws of the United States that are in force as of a certain date. - World dataBank (formerly World Development Indicators)
Datasets for development indicators for 208 countries, 1960 – present.